International Art Store  
IAS on Google Plus Like IAS on FaceBook Follow IAS on Twitter Watch IAS Videos on YouTube
IAS on Flickr IAS on Google Picasa International Art Store on Pinterest IAS News
 
  International Art Gallery International Artists About IAS Contact IAS  
  Artists in Australia  
 

Search the most respected artists from the art community in Australia, and find local artists' artwork for sale at art galleries near you.

Australia
IAS Directory listings for our featured artists and art galleries have all been personally selected and evaluated by the curator of The International Art Store. The general artists listings below give a broader view of the Australia art community. Check out their websites, ask them questions, visit their galleries, find out when they will be at local art fairs, or schedule a time to inspect their artwork that is for sale.

Please Contact IAS if you have any questions, feedback, or suggestions to make this web site a better resource for Australia artists and for customers who are looking for respectable artists from whom to buy their artwork, or browse their art galleries.

 

Featured Artists in:
Australia

Reserve the First Directory Listing in Your Country

 

 

Artists in:
Australia

  • Estelle Asmodelle (1964), abstract artist, musician, and academic
  • Davida Allen (1951): painter, film maker and writer
  • Tony Ameneiro (1959): artist, printmaker
  • Rick Amor (1948): artist and figurative painter
  • Aelita Andre (2007): painter
  • Garry Andrews (1957): painter, printmaker and art teacher
  • Mireille Astore (1961): artist, writer and film maker
  • Yvonne Audette (1930), painter
  • Maringka Baker (1952), painter
  • Marie-Claire Baldenweg (1954): Swiss–Australian contemporary artist
  • Irene Barberis (1953), English-born painter, installation artist, drawer
  • Del Kathryn Barton (1972): artist, winner of 2008 and 2013 Archibald Prizes
  • John Beard (1943): painter, winner of 2006 Wynne Prize and 2007 Archibald Prize
  • Christopher Beaumont (1961): still life painter
  • Bianca Beetson: Aboriginal artist
  • Marcus Beilby (1951): artist, winner of 1987 Sulman Prize
  • Richard Bell (1953): painter who courted controversy
  • Jason Benjamin (1971): painter, winner of 2005 Archibald Prize
  • Anthony Bennett (1966): painter, Archibald Prize finalist 2008, 2009
  • Jane Bennett (1960), painter
  • Asher Bilu (1936): painter and sculptor
  • Vivienne Binns (1940): artist, awarded the Order of Australia (OAM)
  • Charles Blackman (1928): landscape artist
  • Godfrey Blow (1948): artist, founder of the Perth Stuckists
  • Wim Boissevain (1927): painter
  • David Booker (1954): Australian contemporary sculptor
  • Peter Booth (1940): figurative and abstract painter
  • Marion Borgelt (1954): contemporary painter and mixed-media artist
  • Godwin Bradbeer (1950): figurative drawing
  • Angela Brennan (1960), painter, ceramist
  • Anmanari Brown, painter
  • Andrew Browne (1960): figurative painter
  • Jane Burton (1966), photographer
  • Gino Cavicchioli: Australian-born bust sculptor now living in Canada
  • Peter Churcher (1964): painter of portraits and figures in a realistic style
  • Densey Clyne (1922), Welsh-born photographer, naturalist, writer
  • Bindi Cole (1975), photographer, video artist, installation artist
  • Kevin Connor (1932): artist, two-time winner of the Archibald Prize
  • Steve Cox (1958): painter and watercolourist
  • Elisabeth Cummings (1934): multi-award-winning artist and teacher
  • John Dahlsen: contemporary environmental artist
  • Paul Davies (1979), artist
  • Lawrence Daws (1927): painter and printmaker of watercolour, drawing, screenprints, etchings and monotypes
  • Janet Dawson (1935), painter
  • Geoffrey de Groen (1938): painter of abstract art
  • Destiny Deacon (1957), photographer
  • Paul Delprat (1942): painter and illustrator, Principal of the Julian Ashton Art School
  • Robert Dickerson (1924): figurative painter
  • Ken Done (1940): artist, especially of design work
  • Ivan Durrant (1947): painter, performance artist and writer
  • Geoffrey Dyer (1947): artist who won the Archibald Prize in 2003
  • Esther Erlich (1955): figurative painter, winner 1998 Moran prize and 2000 Archibald People's Choice Award
  • Joyce Evans (1929), photographer
  • Lina Eve (1946): figurative painter, singer/songwriter, photographer, and film maker
  • Facter, aka Fletcher Andersen: street artist/painter
  • Susan Fereday (1959): artist, photographer
  • Simon Fieldhouse (1956): painter of architecture with whimsical characters
  • Fiona Foley (1964): indigenous artist from Badtjala
  • Dale Frank (1959): contemporary artist
  • Graham Fransella (1950)
  • Leonard French (1928): painter and stained glass artist
  • Francis Giacco (1955): artist who won the Archibald Prize in 1993–1994
  • Jeff Gilberthorpe (1939): English-born artist and art teacher
  • George Gittoes (1949): war artist using painting, drawing, photographs and video
  • Shaun Gladwell (1972): video, performance, painting and sculpture
  • Peter Gouldthorpe (1954): artist, children's picture book author and illustrator
  • Virginia Grayson (1967): visual artist, winner of the Dobell Drawing Prize
  • Ann Grocott (1938): writer and painter
  • Fiona Hall (1953): contemporary visual artist
  • Deborah Halpern (1967), sculptor, mosaic artist, ceramist
  • Michelle Hamer (1975): tapestry artist
  • Nicholas Harding (1956): artist who won the Archibald Prize in 2001
  • Lily Nungarrayi Yirringali Jurrah Hargraves (1930), painter
  • Louise Hearman (1963): figurative painter
  • Nada Herman-Witkamp (1965), painter
  • Euan Heng (1945): Scottish-born painter and printmaker
  • Bill Henson (1955): contemporary photographic artist
  • Petr Herel (1943): Czechoslovakia-born printmaker, painter
  • Dale Hickey (1937): painter and teacher
  • Robert Hollingworth (1947): painter, video artist, writer, novelist; winner of 1990 Sulman Prize
  • Cherry Hood (1960): portraitist, won the 2002 Archibald Prize
  • Chris Horder (1976): won the Young Emerging Artist Award in the 2011 Mosman Art Prize
  • John Howley (1931): painter
  • Margot Hutcheson (1952), British-born painter
  • Kylie InGold (1962): painter of the fairy and fantasy genre
  • Robert Ingpen (1936): graphic designer, illustrator, and author
  • Mehwish Iqbal, Pakistani-born painter
  • Pamela Irving (1960): ceramicist, mosaicist and writer
  • Linde Ivimey (1965), sculptor
  • Ann James (1952): children's book illustrator, graphic designer
  • Bob Jenyns (1944): humorous and figurative sculpture, painting, drawing and prints
  • Natalie Jeremijenko (1966), installation artist
  • Natasha Johns-Messenger, installation artist, photographer
  • Guo Jian (1962): painter, sculptor, photographer
  • George Johnson (1926): painter of modernist art, especially geometric abstraction
  • Anne Judell (1942 ): artist, winner of the 2011 Dobell Prize
  • Shokufeh Kavani (1970), Iranian-born painter
  • Hanna Kay, Israeli-born painter
  • Jennifer Keeler-Milne (1961), painter, drawer
  • Anwen Keeling (1976), portrait painter
  • John Kelly (1965): artist
  • Rik Kemp (1939)
  • Franz Kempf (1926)
  • Tjungkara Ken (1969), painter
  • Caroline Kennedy-McCracken (1967), musician, painter, sculptor
  • Rachel Khedoori (1964), painter, sculptor
  • Toba Khedoori (1964), mixed media painter
  • Leah King-Smith (1956), photographer
  • Anita Klein (1960), painter, printmaker
  • Robert Klippel, sculptor
  • Anastasia Klose (1978), performance artist, installation artist
  • Derek Kreckler (1952): multi-media visual artist
  • Janet Laurence (1947), mixed media artist, installation artist
  • Sam Leach (1973): figurative painter, winner of 2010 Archibald Prize and Wynne Prize
  • Alun Leach-Jones (1937): painter, sculptor, printmaker
  • Ash Lieb (1982): digital artist, painter and writer
  • Peter Lik (1959): fine art photographer
  • Anthony Lister (1980): artist specializing in street art, expressionism, and pop art
  • Tony Lloyd (1970): figurative painter
  • Keith Looby (1940): artist who won the Archibald Prize in 1984
  • Steve Lopes (1971): figurative painter
  • Josh Lord (1972): artist specializing in acrylic house paint
  • Fiona Lowry (1974), painter
  • Euan MacLeod (1956): New Zealand artist who won the Archibald Prize in 1999
  • Bea Maddock (1934): artist combining printing with encaustic painting and installation art
  • Guy Maestri (1974): painter, winner of 2009 Archibald Prize
  • John Mawurndjul (1952): indigenous artist in a traditional painting technique rarrk
  • Ursula Mayer (1970), multimedia artist based in London
  • Alexander McKenzie (1971): painter, a six times finalist of the Archibald Prize
  • Annemieke Mein (1944), Dutch-born textile artist
  • Vladas Meskenas (1916): Sydney painter, born in Lithuania
  • Lewis Miller (1959): painter and visual artist, known for his portraits and figurative works, winner of 1998 Archibald Prize
  • Joanne Mitchelson (1971), painter
  • Milton Moon (1926): potter, teacher and author
  • Mirka Mora (1928), French-born painter, sculptor, mosaic artist
  • Christine Morrow (1971), British-born visual artist
  • Patricia Mullins (1952), children's book illustrator
  • Rosella Namok (1979), painter
  • Rosella Namok (1979): Indigenous Australian artist
  • Molly Jugadai Napaltjarri (1954), painter
  • Ngoia Pollard Napaltjarri (1948), painter
  • Lily Kelly Napangardi (1948), painter
  • Yalti Napangati (1970), painter
  • Ann Newmarch (1945), painter, printmaker, sculptor
  • Paul Newton (1961): portrait artist who has twice won the Archibald Prize
  • Sandro Nocentini (1966): painter
  • Lena Nyadbi (1936), painter, installation artist
  • Carla O'Brien, installation artist
  • Peter O'Doherty (1958): musician and artist specializing in still life and suburbia
  • Bernard Ollis (1951): contemporary painter
  • John Olsen (1928): landscape painter who won the Archibald Prize in 2005
  • Allyson Parsons (1965): Australian landscape artist
  • Stieg Persson (1959): contemporary painter
  • Gloria Petyarre (1946): contemporary Indigenous Australian artist
  • Jeanna Petyarre (1950), painter
  • Kathleen Petyarre (1940), painter
  • Debra Phillips (1958), photographer, sculptor
  • Patricia Piccinini (1965): mixed-media artist
  • Anne Pincus (1961), painter, sculptor
  • Evert Ploeg (1963): portrait painter
  • Terrance Plowright (1949): contemporary and figurative sculptor
  • Cedar Prest (1940): stained glass artist
  • Geoffrey Proud (1946): artist who won the Archibald Prize in 1990
  • Ben Quilty (1973): portrait painter and war artist, winner of 2011 Archibald Prize
  • Melinda Rackham (1959): sculptor and Internet artist
  • David Rankin (1946): New York-based painter
  • Susan Respinger (1982): Perth based artist, muralist
  • Geoffrey Ricardo (1964): artist, printmaker and sculptor
  • Ian Roberts (1952): bird and native vegetation painter
  • William Robinson (1936): painter and lithographer
  • Andrew Rogers (1947): sculptor and land artist
  • Grant Rowe (b.1969): portrait painter
  • Craig Ruddy (1968): painter of portraits, nudes and self studies, winner of 2004 Archibald Prize
  • Jenny Sages (1933): Chinese-born painter, freelance writer, and illustrator
  • Tom Samek (1950): Czech-born muralist
  • Joyce Scott (1942): drawing, oil painting and ceramics
  • Wendy Sharpe (1960): portraitist and war artist
  • Gary Shead (1942): artist and filmmaker who won the Archibald Prize in 1992–1993
  • Ben Shearer (1941): artist who specialises in watercolour painting of the Outback
  • Heather Shimmen (1957): artist, printmaker
  • Tony Smibert (1949): painter who specialises in watercolour painting
  • Eric Smith (1919): portraitist
  • Tim Storrier (1949): Australian landscape painter, winner of 2012 Archibald Prize
  • Roger Swainston (1960): painter, naturalist and zoologist specialising in works of the underwater world
  • Ricky Swallow (1974): sculptor
  • Mark Threadgold (1977): painter
  • Zoja Trofimiuk (1952): printmaker and sculptor, especially cast glass
  • Hossein Valamanesh (Tehran, Iran, 1949) is an Australian contemporary artist
  • John Walker (1939): English-born painter and printmaker producing native Oceanic art
  • Wes Walters (1928): realist portrait painter and abstract artist
  • Guy Warren (1921): painter who won the Archibald Prize in 1985
  • Barbara Weir (1945)
  • Anthony White (Australian artist) (1976): painter
  • Susan Dorothea White (1941): painter, sculptor, printmaker, author
  • Marcus Wills (1972): painter, winner of 2006 Archibald Prize
  • John Zerunge Young (1956): Hong Kong-born Australian artist
  • Michael Zavros (born, Brisbane, Australia, 1974) is an Australian artist

 

International Art Store on Google Plus Like International Art Store on FaceBook Follow International Art Store on Twitter International Art Store on Pinterest International Art Store on Flickr The International Art Store on Google Picasa Watch International Art Videos on YouTube International Art Store Gallery International Artists Directory Subscribe to International Art News RSS Feed

Get Listed in the IAS Directory Today!